Divorces impact more than just the husband and wife.
[…] This is especially true in divorces involving young children.

There, unfortunately, grandparents and stepparents may suddenly find themselves cut off from children with whom they shared a close relationship before the divorce.

Carol Meister found herself in just such a situation after her son Jay’s divorce from his wife Nancy.

In the divorce, Nancy received primary physical placement of their four children.

Grandmother Carol found herself unable to see the children as much as she had previously, and petitioned the Jefferson County court for placement under Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1), which states:

“(U)pon petition by a grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child, the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the child.”

In Carol’s case, S.A.M. v. Meister, the Wisconsin Supreme Court recently critically clarified the nature of grandparents’ and stepparents’ burdens in seeking visitation.